Free shipping on all orders above £150

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Cart Subtotal: £0.00

Privacy notice

Confidentiality of your personal details

Paindesucre.fr is fully committed to protecting your private life from visitors to our website and our customers. The Pain de sucre team fully understand the importance of online confidentially and the need to respect it.

Your consent

We are committed to protecting your name, address, email address, credit card details or any personal information from third parties without your authorisation, but we can not be responsible or held accountable for actions taken by third party sites from which you have been connected to the Pain de sucre site, or been directed to it.

Pain de sucre receives a certain amount of personal data regarding your use of services on our website. This data includes your name, address, email address, sex, payment information and date of birth. This information is collected to enable us to process your orders, to contact you regarding your orders and your account, to manage your records, to improve our sites, to prevent and detect fraud, and for third parties to perform technical, logistical or other services on our behalf.

We may share your information with other companies within the Pain de sucre group, as well as with third parties who provide services on our behalf (for example, delivery companies, payment processors, or companies performing IT services). This information is only provided to them in order for them to provide said services, and cannot be used for any other purpose. Of all of the third parties with whom we share personal information, we demand that it be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with applicable laws.

We may also share your personal information under conditions required by law, or to implement our Conditions of Sale.

Payment information

You can choose to save your payment details with Pain de sucre to make your payments easier. We store this information in a secure manner and, if you wish to change or delete these details from your account, you can do this under your ‘My Account’ section. If you have any questions in relation to the storage of your payment details, please send your message to [email protected]

Communication and marketing

If you have made a purchase through our website, we may occasionally update you on new products, news or special offers, via email, post and telephone, regarding similar products or services to those that you have ordered. You also have the possibility to receive communication on our behalf or through selected third parties, when you become a member of Pain de sucre and tick the box that corresponds with this option.

All members of Pain de sucre can refuse to receive marketing communications on our behalf and/or from selected third parties. If you no longer wish to receive communications on our behalf and/or from selected third parties, you can indicate this by logging into your account and going to the ‘Your Account’ section on the Pain de sucre website. You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link attached to all emails that we send you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer, telephone or any other device when you access our website, which then recognises your device on any future visits. This type of programme accomplishes different tasks, such as the recognition of your preferences or chosen products. It helps you to improve the way in which you make the most of the website, and ensures that the adverts and offers that you see online are better suited to you. These cookies can be split into 4 categories, which are each described below:

1st Category: Cookies that are strictly necessary

These cookies are essential to allow the website to provide you with the services that you have requested as well as to summarise the products in your basket.

2nd Category: Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information regarding the way in which people use the website, and the data is combined with that of other uses to allow us to improve the functionality of the site. For example, we use cookies from Google Analytics to help us to understand how consumers arrive at our website, surf or use the website, and highlight the areas in which we could make improvements, such as navigation, user experience when making an order and marketing campaigns. The data that is stored by these cookies never includes personal data that could identify you.

3rd Category: Operational cookies

These cookies allows us to save the options that you have chosen, such as language, or research parameters such as product lines or colours. These cookies can then be used to make your experience more adapted and enjoyable. This information is also combined with that of other users, on an anonymous basis, to allow us to improve the functionality of the website. For example, our ‘Abandoned baskets’ feature uses a cookie to save the reference of products that you wanted to keep when surfing the website without achieving orders.

4th Category: Target Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information regarding your online research habits so that advertising is appropriate to you and your interests. They remember the websites that you have visited and this information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third parties such as Critéo to provide you with more targeted advertising when you visit other sites.

Pain de sucre informs you that you may oppose the registration of "cookies" by configuring your browser as follows:

For Mozilla Firefox: Select "Tools" then "Options" Click the "Privacy" icon Find the "Cookies" menu and select the appropriate options menu.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and beyond: Select the "Tools" (or "Tools") menu, then "Internet Options" (or "Internet Options") Click on the "Privacy" (or "Confidentiality") tab , Select the desired level using the cursor.

For Opera 6.0 and beyond: Choose "File"> "Preferences" Privacy and select the appropriate options menu.

Safari: On the Safari menu select "Preferences"> "Security" and select the options that suit you.

Website statistics

We can share global and anonymous statistics concerning the number of visitors to the website or the number of purchases; information that our investors ask for. For this, we use an independent company that is specialised in studying statistics and research, which, on our behalf, collects data concerning visitors to the site, by using cookies and a code that is integrated into the website. The cookies and the integrated code obtain statistical data on the number of visitors on each of the site’s pages, the amount of time spent on each page, visitor’s chosen itineraries, as well as data concerning visitors’ usage parameters and any other information of a general nature. Pain de sucre uses and stores this type of information, as well as that obtained by cookies used on the website, in order to improve the services provided to our users. You can get more details on how this information is obtained and used by contacting us at [email protected]

Security protection

We may be required to use your personal information that is relevant to you, in order to make verifications against fraud. Personal information that you have provided can be passed on to a credit evaluation agency or fraud protection agency, which may save this information. This is simply in order to verify your identity. No credit rating verifications will take place, and your credit rating will not be affected.

Security of your personal data

Unfortunately, data transmission online is not completely secure. We will do all that is possible to protect your personal data, but we are not able to guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website. Therefore all data transmission using internet is carried out at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use strict procedures and security measures to avoid non-authorised access to your personal data.

Third-party sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to and from websites belonging to members of our network of partners, advertisers and third parties. If you follow a link to one of these websites, please note that they each possess their own policies in terms of personal data protection, and that we cannot hold any responsibility towards these policies. Please consult these policies before submitting your personal data to these sites.

Verify your details

If you wish to verify the personal information that you have submitted to Pain de sucre, you can do so by contacting us via the email address featured below. Because of our security procedure, we may ask you to prove your identity before revealing any information. This proof consists of the email address and password that you provided when you registered. You should therefore store this information carefully, as you will be responsible for any measures that we may take in response to a third party using your email address and password.

Contact us

Personal information concerning the Customer is collected by the Seller in order to proceed with the payment and delivery of the Product order, and transmitted to Pain de sucre for commercial purposes. This personal information is treated in accordance with French Data Protection law, no 78-17 of 6th January 1978, relating to data processing, data files and liberties. Customers have, pursuant of articles 38 and thereafter of this law, rights to access, rectification, deletion or opposition, which they can exercise by writing to: Onibi 3 rue Milton in Paris (75009).

Thus, the Seller will hold all information relative to transactions on the site, in accordance with law no 78-17 of 6th January 1978.

We are always happy to respond to our customers (even if it is a complaint). Do not hesitate to contact the customer service team at Pain de sucre, which will be very happy to respond to your questions and comments, particularly in relation to this declaration, or if you wish for us to no longer process your personal information.

You can contact the customer service team at: [email protected] - by telephone at +33 (0)1 84 16 95 15 from Monday to Friday between 10:00 and 13:00 and 14:00 and 18:30 (excluding holidays).

Select your shipping destination and then click the button CONFIRM. According to your destination, you will get the correct pricing, shipping costs and tax.
reach back